Aims:

• To fulfill statutory obligations necessary to operate the centre.
• To provide the highest standards of service.
• To protecting children’s and parent’s/guardian’s privacy whilst abiding by the National Privacy Principles (now know as APPs), now an integral part of the Privacy Act 1998.

Purpose:
Roseberry House is required to collect personal information about those children and parents/guardians using our service before and during the course of their child/children’s enrolment at our centre.

Basic details are usually collected directly from parents/guardians such as names, addresses, phone contacts and the names, addresses and phone contacts for emergency/alternative people to collect children. It is also necessary for our educator to collect details regarding children’s name, date of birth, medical details, health, routines, likes and dislikes, which make up a personal data profile.

Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the services legal obligations under the Children’s Services Regulations 1998 and the Children’s Services Act 1996.

We are also required to collect and hold information regarding families’ Child Care Benefit entitlements and this information is vital to enable us to provide the best possible individual care for children and for processing payments.

As part of each child’s development, we also collate information in the form of observations, reflections and/or statements. This information is to assist the staff in developing individual plans to promote children’s development. It may also be shared with other professionals in the field, with parent’s consent.

Naturally much of the information collected is determined to be of a strictly personal nature and at times it might be regarded as ‘sensitive’, therefore will not be disclosed without parent consent.

Implementation:
Information collected will only be used by our child care professionals to enable them to deliver care of the highest standards to fulfill its statutory obligations necessary to operate the centre. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure children and parent’s/guardian’s information collected is accurate, complete and up to date (new enrolment forms will be collected from each family at the beginning of each year).

Personal information collected is securely held and protected from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Information collected, including identifying CRN numbers, will not be disclosed to anyone not associated with the care of your child/children without the parents’ express consent, then only used or disclosed for the centre’s primary purpose unless otherwise directed by specified lawful authority. Children’s reflection portfolios are displayed within the room and available to all parents for perusal at any time, within the centre. These portfolios must not leave the premises, however copies can be made for parents to take home.

Parents are free to seek access to the information held about the family and child/children, and access is provided without undue delay; it may entail the inspection of your child/children’s records or the provision of copies of the information.

There will be no charges made for requesting this information but there may be a fee levied to cover the cost associated with the processing of this request. Should the occasion arise, unless there is good practical or legal reason to require identification, parents/guardians or others individuals may provide information anonymously for example surveys, etc.

We are committed to follow up all comments and/or complaints within 14 days and aim to resolve them to enable us to provide a high standard of service.

Roseberry House Early Learning Centre - Privacy Notice

For the purpose of this notice:

‘Personal Information’ means any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

‘Sensitive personal information’ means any information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion or association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information and biometric information or templates.

The collection of personal information by Roseberry House Early learning Centre (The service provider) is solely for the purposes of assessing your application for a childcare place at Roseberry House.

If the relevant personal information requested in this form is not provided by you, we will unable to assess your eligibility to access care at our service or your eligibility for any available childcare assistance support or funding that may be, or become, available.

The information that you provide us may be disclosed to relevant national or state based agencies for regulatory or compliance purposes provided the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act 1988.

All personal or sensitive information you entrust to us will be used, stored or disposed of as necessary in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

By completing and submitting this form you consent to the collection of all personal information including sensitive personal information, contained in this form.

Our Privacy Policy includes information about access to and correction of your personal information, a copy of which can be obtained from the service office.

If you need to contact us about your personal information or to make a complaint:
Telephone: (03) 9557 7399
Email: bentleigh@roseberryhouse.com.au
Privacy Contact Officer: Ashlee Johnson
Centre Name: Roseberry House Early Learning Centre
Address: 263-265 Centre Rd, Bentleigh 3204

Monitoring and Review:

This Privacy Policy will be monitored by educators, families and management. It will be reviewed and if necessary as part of the policy review schedule.

Review Date: May 2015
Next Review Date: July 2016

Resources:
Privacy Act 1998 The Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs)

Fill in our enrolment application form

Apply Today